Latest Results

Up to date information on our latest competitions

16th June 2018 - US Open Pairs - Medal
1st W North & D Dechambeau 139
2nd G Garside & P Casey 140
3rd S Smith & R Henley 143

Two Balls:   T Rands

Nearest the Pin - Captains bonus pot: P Laughlin

9th June 2018 - Invitation day - 4 man Texas
1st N Brooks, T Muldowney, T Senior, L Gattenby 54.4
2nd T Proctor, M Holden, D Horrocks, M Holden Snr 54.7
3rd M Thompson, M Thompson Snr, R Bell, K Daley 55.7
All Member Team R Blackman, C Metcalf, G Demain, M Lees 53.4

Nearest the Pins:  3rd - R Blackman (Hole-in-One), 7th - I Barker, 17th R McKenna

Nearest the Line: W Walsh

Nearest the Pin in two - T Rands, A Hilton

2nd June 2018 - Christine Crane Memorial - Singles Stableford
1st T Rands 40 Pts ocpo
2nd L Wood 40 Pts
3rd N Mills 39 Pts
4th S Lavellee 38 Pts

Two Balls:   K Barber x2, S Lavellee, R Harris, N Simpson

Nearest the Pin - Captains bonus pot: M Holden

29th May 2018 - (Vets) - Jack Hazeldine League Rd 2/7
1st N Bailey  
2nd B Evans  
3rd E Bilsborough  
26th May 2018 - Greenkeepers Rake
1st N Kelly & R Harris 67 Nett
2nd S Ashworth & C Butterworth 68 Nett
3rd G Watson & N Boyd 72 Nett ocpo
24th May 2018 - (Vets) Chairmans Shield
Winner S Ramsbottom  
19th May 2018 - Singles Stableford
1st L Downton 44 Pts
2nd M Thompson Snr 40 Pts ocpo
3rd I Palmer 40 Pts
4th C Johnson 39 Pts ocpo

Two Balls:   M Davies x2, G Garside, S Ashworth

Nearest the Pin - Captains bonus pot: G Byrne

17th May 2018 - (Vets) Stan Ramsbottom Leaugue RD 2 of 7
1st P Loughran  
2nd s Lavellee  
3rd B Evans  
12th May 2018 - Club Championship - Medal
Club Champion C Ward 74 Gross
1st nett M Rafiq 66 nett
2nd nett P Loughlin 68 nett ocpo
3rd nett C McGrady 68 nett
4th nett S Smith 69 nett

Two Balls:  G Garside, R Harris, D Bradbury

Nearest the Pin - Captains bonus pot: D Melvin

5th May 2018 - Pete and Vinney's - 4BBB Powerplay
1st T Proctor & R Wood 62 Pts
2nd C Cadwick & A McGee 61 Pts ocpo
3rd D Melvin & M Melvin 61 Pts

Two Balls:   N Mills, N Murray, R Blackman, I Palmer, G Byrne, C McGradey

Nearest the Pin - Captains bonus pot: N Murray

28th April 2018 - Kev Ripley's Competition - Singles Stableford
1st N Mills 41 Pts ocpo
2nd D Melvin 41 Pts ocpo
3rd L Wood 41 Pts
4th C Ward 39 Pts ocpo
5th W North 39 Pts

Two Balls:   Ashan, N Kelly, N Boyd, S Crane, D Melvin, T Walsh, C Ward, R Wood, A Hurn

Nearest the Pin - Captains bonus pot: N Kelly

21st April 2018 - St Georges Day Invitational - 4 Man Texas
1st A Mcgee, C Chadwick, D Payne, A Hurn 54.9 ocpo
2nd L Ashworth, C Ward, D Entwiste, Guest 54.9
3rd J Hyland, M Taylor,C Johnson, S Slav 55.6
14th April 2018 - Captains Vs Presidents - Singles Matchplay
Winners Captains Team 11 - 7
Nearest Pins:  Hole 7 - L Thompson, Hole 8 - K Barber
Nearest the Line:  C Ward
Nearest Pin in two:  Hole 5 - C Ward, Hole 9 - Archie

Nearest the Pin - Captains bonus pot: M Spurrett

7th April 2018 - Singles Stableford - Masters Pairing
1st G Byrne & H Stenson 39 Pts - 38 Pts
2nd M Thompson & J Rahm 34 Pts - 43 Pts
3rd C Ward & J Thomas 38 Pts - 38 Pts

Two Balls:   R Blackman, N Kelly

Nearest the Pin - Captains bonus pot: J Crowley

31st March 2018 - Captains Drive-In Medal
Div 1 I Hansen 67 nett
Div 2 D Melvin 66 nett
Div 3 P Loughlin 62 nett

Two Balls:   R Wood (Eagle), I Hansen, Rafiq, A Hurn, T Proctor

Nearest the Pin - Captains bonus pot: Rafiq: 41 Inches

24th March 2018 - 2 Man Canadian Scramble
1st D Melvin & M Melvin 50.2
2nd D Trow & T Rands 50.5
3rd G Byrne & K Byrne 51.5 ocpo

Two Balls:  T Rands - 1 Eagle & 1 Birdie, M Thompson - 1 Eagle & 1 Birdie, N Kelly, A Hurn Eagle, C Ward, P Loughran, W North, C Butterworth, D Arthur, D Simpson

17th March 2018 - Singles Stableford
1st V Forde 39 Pts
2nd N Mills 36 Pts
Two Balls:  No two's recorded roll over to Captains Drive-In
10th March 2018 - Four Man Betterball
1st T Proctor & N Mills 40 Pts ocpo
2nd T Walsh & A McGee 40 Pts
3rd S Lavallee & J Rogers 39 Pts
Two Balls:  T Proctor, N Mills x1 & Eagle, M Thompson Eagle
Winter League Final Winner:  P Loughran 44 Pts
2nd M Davies 40 Pts
3rd K Barber 37 Pts
4th I Brown 32 Pts
Winter League Div 1 Winner:  M Davies
Winter League Div 2 Winner:  I Brown
22nd February 2018 - Vets - Bert Horrox Memorial - 3 Man Team
Winners M Spurrett, W North, T Reagon